raudåte

English translation: Calanus finmarchicus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:raudåte
English translation:Calanus finmarchicus
Entered by: Tara Chace

08:42 Jan 7, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / Biology
Norwegian term or phrase: raudåte
en type marine organsime
doatley
Norway
Calanus finmarchicus
Explanation:
It's a type of copepod, a type of macrozooplankton, but the word "copepod" should not be part of the translation. Do a search on the Internet for +raudåte +"Calanus finmarchicus" and you'll be convinced!
Selected response from:

Tara Chace
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Calanus finmarchicus
Tara Chace
5calanus finmarchicus copepod
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raudåte
calanus finmarchicus copepod


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raudåte
Calanus finmarchicus


Explanation:
It's a type of copepod, a type of macrozooplankton, but the word "copepod" should not be part of the translation. Do a search on the Internet for +raudåte +"Calanus finmarchicus" and you'll be convinced!

Tara Chace
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: This list provides only the Latin name for raudåte, but looks otherwise useful: http://www.imr.no/__data/page/4165/Liste_over_arts-,_slekts-...
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search