oppdrettsnæring

English translation: fish farming industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:oppdrettsnæring
English translation:fish farming industry
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:50 Jan 7, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Norwegian term or phrase: oppdrettsnæring
Forskjell mellom oppdrettsnæring og akvakultur. Er det enkelt og greit fish farming og aquaculture?
doatley
Norway
fish farming industry
Explanation:
From Kunnskapsforlaget, norsk-engelsk:
"oppdrettsanlegg (for fisk) fish farm.
næring (føde) nourishment, food; (levevei) industry, trade"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fish farming industry
Sven Petersson
4fish hatcheries
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oppdrettsnæring
fish farming industry


Explanation:
From Kunnskapsforlaget, norsk-engelsk:
"oppdrettsanlegg (for fisk) fish farm.
næring (føde) nourishment, food; (levevei) industry, trade"


    Kunnskapsforlaget
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: Med hensyn til forskjell tror jeg 'akvakultur' er mer generell betegn. og 'oppd.n.' mer spesiell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Richard Lawson
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppdrettsnæring
fish hatcheries


Explanation:
I would say that fish farming and quaculture are synynyms. However, I believe it is referred to the the hatchery sector and the sector, which supply fingelings or young fish to the fish farms.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search