bua

English translation: the shed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bua
English translation:the shed
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

16:33 Jun 16, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Kilde: Olav den Helliges saga, Snorresagaen
Norwegian term or phrase: bua
I know it's a big ask, but can anyone help me with the following sentence?
"Tord Låge rykket opp piggstaven som sto i vollen, og slo ovenfra på øksehammeren så øksa sto helt inn i hjernen. Da kom det veltende en mengde folk ut av bua til Trond. Karl ble båret død derfra. [...]. Gille tok opp søksmål for drapet, og det ble ikke noe av med pengebøter."
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
the shed
Explanation:
"Tord Låge yanked the pikestaff from the mound, and slammed it against the axe head from above, so the axe went right into the brain. Then lots of people came pouring out of Trond's shed. Karl was carried away dead from there. [...]. Gille pressed charges for the murder, and it was not a matter of monetary compensation."
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hut
eodd
4the shed
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shed


Explanation:
"Tord Låge yanked the pikestaff from the mound, and slammed it against the axe head from above, so the axe went right into the brain. Then lots of people came pouring out of Trond's shed. Karl was carried away dead from there. [...]. Gille pressed charges for the murder, and it was not a matter of monetary compensation."

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fantastic Per. This translation had me totally stumped. Thanks a million.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hut


Explanation:
or little house. It's like bu in "rorbu". A simple and not very big dwelling, which may not be one's year-round place of residence.

I think the rest of your translation is OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-06-17 07:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, when I wrote "I think the rest of your translation is OK", it was actualy Per's translation I had seen, but thought it was yours.


    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/perl/ordboksoek/ordbok.cgi?OPP=bua&...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but I will have to give the points to Per for his excellent translation of the entire piece.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search