tett på ballen

English translation: on the ball

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tett på ballen
English translation:on the ball
Entered by: jeffrey engberg

06:46 Jan 20, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / idioms and expressions
Norwegian term or phrase: tett på ballen
I møte med *** var Anne tett på ballen.
jeffrey engberg
Norway
on the ball
Explanation:
The Norwegian version gets about 6 hits in Google, which shows it is not a common Norwegian expression. Maybe a translated or imported one of sorts?

on the ball - To be alert; in command of one's senses.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/on-the-ball.html

Could this possibly fit your context?
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2on the ball
Thomas Deschington
3close behind
Andrew Alix


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the ball


Explanation:
The Norwegian version gets about 6 hits in Google, which shows it is not a common Norwegian expression. Maybe a translated or imported one of sorts?

on the ball - To be alert; in command of one's senses.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/on-the-ball.html

Could this possibly fit your context?

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Scott: I agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Per Bergvall
4 hrs
  -> Takker.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close behind


Explanation:
I heard this expression a few times when I lived in Norway. In the context, I heard it, several were competing for a position. The second runner was "tett på ballen" or close behind.
I admit though the context of your sentence (the *** could mean anything) could mean "on the ball", which is the direct translation in English

Andrew Alix
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search