gå av seg selv

English translation: acquire its own momentum; take off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gå av seg selv
English translation:acquire its own momentum; take off
Entered by: Richard Lawson

20:43 Jan 30, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Norwegian term or phrase: gå av seg selv
Det er snakk om folk som vil begynne å leve av å spille poker. I begynnelsen må de ta forskjellige forholdsregler fordi inntekten av pokerspillet blir for usikker, og dette må de fortsette med til de vinner nok til å kunne leve av det, og til tingene "går av seg selv".
Even Eifring
acquire their own momentum; take off
Explanation:
Both of these could be used. In the context, I would probably have chosen the latter.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acquire their own momentum; take off
Richard Lawson
3(things) flow smoothly.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gå av seg selv
(things) flow smoothly.


Explanation:
WARNING: Very free translation!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gå av seg selv
acquire their own momentum; take off


Explanation:
Both of these could be used. In the context, I would probably have chosen the latter.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search