jeg får ikke noe igjen for det allikevel

English translation: I won't get anything in return for it anyway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:jeg får ikke noe igjen for det allikevel
English translation:I won't get anything in return for it anyway
Entered by: Paul Larkin

14:49 Apr 3, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: jeg får ikke noe igjen for det allikevel
For min del kan det være det samme,jeg får ikke noe igjen for det allikevel
quincey
United Kingdom
I won't get anything in return for it anyway
Explanation:
its all the same to me, I wont get anything in return for it anyway
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8there is nothing in it for me anyway
Per Bergvall
5 +1I won't get anything in return for it anyway
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I won't get anything in return for it anyway


Explanation:
its all the same to me, I wont get anything in return for it anyway

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 days 17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
jeg får ikke noe igjen for det allikevel
there is nothing in it for me anyway


Explanation:
It'ss all the same to me - there is nothing in it for me anyway

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
12 mins

agree  Terje Ostgaard
1 hr

agree  Tore Bjerkek
1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal
2 hrs

agree  Mari Noller
2 hrs

agree  Don Spade (X)
2 hrs

agree  word-smith
3 hrs

agree  Richard Lawson
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search