"toer sine hender"

English translation: washes his hands ..

18:29 Oct 28, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Norwegian term or phrase: "toer sine hender"
"Eg er einig i det du seier, men opplever ikkje at ordføraren toer sine hender no."

Sorry for the simple question (again). Might this mean something like "twiddling his thumbs"?
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:washes his hands ..
Explanation:
å toe sine hender = to wash ones's hands of something (Norsk-Engelsk Stor Ordbok)
Selected response from:

Ioana Breaz
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5washes his hands ..
Ioana Breaz
4wring his/her hands
MyrdahlAcademic


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
washes his hands ..


Explanation:
å toe sine hender = to wash ones's hands of something (Norsk-Engelsk Stor Ordbok)

Ioana Breaz
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: toe sine hender=fraskrive seg ansvaret (Norsk ill.ordbok)
46 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: Jeg kender det fra et forældet dansk udtryk - han toede sine hænder = washed them (i Nudansk ordbog bl. a.)
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Per Bergvall
9 hrs

agree  pamawa (X): It's from the Bible - Pilate washing his hands before sending Jesus to be crucified.
1 day 20 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wring his/her hands


Explanation:
To complain or worry (while taking no action).

Example sentence(s):
  • This hand-wringing over Bin Laden is not just distasteful - it's potentially suicidal Read more: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/debate/article-1385003/Osama-Bin-Laden-Hand-wringing-death-distasteful-potentially-suicidal.html#ixzz1c6XNGKPz

    Reference: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/debate/article-1385003/Osama-Bin-...
MyrdahlAcademic
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search