allmenngjøringsvedtak

English translation: decision concerning/on general application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:allmenngjøringsvedtak
English translation:decision concerning/on general application
Entered by: brigidm

22:05 May 31, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Trade
Norwegian term or phrase: allmenngjøringsvedtak
n the following sentence - thanks for your help!

EØS-reglene bør videre endres slik at EØS ikke kan sette til side norske tariffavtaler, eksempelvis gjennom egne forpliktende protokoller og erklæringer som sikrer anti-kontraktørklausulen, at ESA og EFTA-domstolen ikke kan gripe inn mot
allmenngjøringsvedtak, at utstasjoneringsdirektivet for Norge praktiseres uavhengig av EU-domstolens fortolkning, samt at Norge kan opprettholde kravet om lønn i samsvar med tariffavtaler ved byggeoppdrag for offentlige instanser.
dmesnier
United States
decision concerning/on general application
Explanation:
See link to Lov av 4. juni 1993 nr 58 om allmenngjøring av tariffavtaler and its English translation.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decision concerning/on general application
brigidm
2general decision
rajagopalan sampatkumar


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general decision


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision concerning/on general application


Explanation:
See link to Lov av 4. juni 1993 nr 58 om allmenngjøring av tariffavtaler and its English translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • hese regulations shall cease to apply 1 month after the Construction Agreement (FOB) 2008-2010 between LO and NHO is replaced by a revised collective agreement or if the Tariff Board passes on a new decision on general application based on the same collec

    Reference: http://www-bib.hive.no/tekster/studoppg/ri/2002/hansen/papir...
    Reference: http://www.regjeringen.no/en/dep/ad/doc/lover_regler/forskri...
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search