arbeidsgivervirksomheten

English translation: the employers’ association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:arbeidsgivervirksomheten
English translation:the employers’ association
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:46 Sep 21, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Bureaucracy
Norwegian term or phrase: arbeidsgivervirksomheten
...as opposed to "arbeidsgiverorganisasjon"

Sentences given:
"KS er kommunesektorens interesse- og arbeidsgiverorganisasjon. Alle kommuner og fylkeskommuner er medlemmer. Oslo kommune er imidlertid ikke medlem av arbeidsgivervirksomheten."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
the employers’ association
Explanation:
Hentet fra KS's nettsted.

Det er slik at KS både er en generell interesseorganisasjon for norske kommuner o.l. og en arbeidsgiverorganisasjon. Oslo er medlem av interessedelen, men ikke arbeidsgiverdelen - de opptrer selvstendig som motpart i forhandlinger med de ansattes organisasjoner.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Some great discussion. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the employers’ association
Leif Henriksen
3employers' activities
Vedis Bjørndal


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the employers’ association


Explanation:
Hentet fra KS's nettsted.

Det er slik at KS både er en generell interesseorganisasjon for norske kommuner o.l. og en arbeidsgiverorganisasjon. Oslo er medlem av interessedelen, men ikke arbeidsgiverdelen - de opptrer selvstendig som motpart i forhandlinger med de ansattes organisasjoner.


    Reference: http://www.ks.no/u/English/
    Reference: http://www.fagforbundet.no/tariff/Oslo%20Kommune/
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Some great discussion. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 day 23 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employers' activities


Explanation:
This may be what you are looking for.
Activities relating to for example employers' duties and responsibilities.

You could say "the section for employers' activities".

Example sentence(s):
  • The website was jointly set up by the ILO Disability Team in the Skills and Employability Department (EMP/SKILLS) in cooperation with Bureau for Employers´ Activities (ACT/EMP).

    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/actemp/
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search