Gjennomføringskraft

English translation: clout/efficacy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Gjennomføringskraft
English translation:clout/efficacy
Entered by: MyrdahlAcademic

11:10 Sep 14, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Norwegian term or phrase: Gjennomføringskraft
I generally just try to explain this term (usually along the lines of "capacity to implement" something) but a client insists that there must be a more "powerful and concise" way to say this. Any ideas?
Example sentence:
"[Company] ønsker bredt samarbeid og økt gjennomføringskraft."

Thank you!
MyrdahlAcademic
Canada
clout/efficacy
Explanation:
or if they want something that sounds more impressive - efficaciousness
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you! Great solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clout/efficacy
Diarmuid Kennan
3power to follow through
Norskpro
3ability to get things done/ ability to deliver results/effectiveness
Monica S.
3increased "can-do" attitude
Tomasz Sienicki
3ability to deliver
eodd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to deliver


Explanation:
ability to deliver results
or performance

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased "can-do" attitude


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to get things done/ ability to deliver results/effectiveness


Explanation:
Only the third one is more concise, but the first two are more "powerful", in my opinion.

Monica S.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clout/efficacy


Explanation:
or if they want something that sounds more impressive - efficaciousness

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you! Great solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: I'd go with clout
18 hrs

agree  Tariq Khader (X): agree with Helen
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power to follow through


Explanation:
....

Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search