det offentlige som myndighetsutøver

English translation: the governmental agency/authority acting on behalf of the government

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:det offentlige som myndighetsutøver
English translation:the governmental agency/authority acting on behalf of the government
Entered by: Charlesp

00:20 Jul 18, 2016
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Action Plan
Norwegian term or phrase: det offentlige som myndighetsutøver
Hi, I'm having some difficulty making clear sense here - I've been translating det offentlige in this document as "public authority" (there are many previous examples of offentlige nyndigheter. Myndighetsutøver I am coming up with "governmental authority" but I don't see much of a difference between the two here. Is there another term that would be clearer? Thanks for your help!

Loven pålegger offentlige myndigheter å arbeide aktivt, målrettet og planmessig for likestilling uavhengig av seksuell orientering, kjønnsidentitet eller kjønnsuttrykk. Denne plikten gjelder det offentlige som myndighetsutøver. Offentlige myndigheters aktivitetsplikt innebærer blant annet en plikt til å ivareta hensynet til likestilling og mangfold ved det offentlige tjenestetilbudet.
dmesnier
United States
the governmental agency/authority acting on behalf of the government
Explanation:
the governmental agency/authority acting on behalf of the government

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-07-18 13:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or exercising state power/governmental authority
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the governmental agency/authority acting on behalf of the government
Charlesp
4 +1the state acting as public authority
brigidm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the state acting as public authority


Explanation:
This is one possible solution. The term "det offentlig" has several translations (public sector/public authority/the Government/the State" etc.


    https://www.google.no/#q=%22the+*+as++public++authority%22++
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the governmental agency/authority acting on behalf of the government


Explanation:
the governmental agency/authority acting on behalf of the government

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-07-18 13:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or exercising state power/governmental authority

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: Also an option, depending on the context.
6 mins
  -> hard to say; but that sounds like something I would say




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search