velferdsteknologi

English translation: welfare technology; social technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:velferdsteknologi
English translation:welfare technology; social technology
Entered by: Charlesp

17:05 May 7, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Norwegian term or phrase: velferdsteknologi
As in: Velferdsteknologi er brukerrettet teknologi som har til hensikt å understøtte og forsterker brukernes trygghet, sikkerhet, muliggjøre økt selvhjulpenhet, medbestemmelse og livskvalitet.


https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velferdsteknologi

or
Det nasjonale velferdsteknologiprogrammet – ta i bruk velferdsteknologi i kommunene, anbefalinger om digitale trygghetsalarmer, standarder og rammeverk for velferdsteknologi.

https://helsedirektoratet.no/velferdsteknologi
Charlesp
Sweden
welfare technology
Explanation:
quite simply.
The unsaid element is Information Technology.
I work regularly translating for NAV. I just finished their tender a similar IT "package"
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2welfare technology
jeffrey engberg
4assistive technology
Michael Ellis


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welfare technology


Explanation:
quite simply.
The unsaid element is Information Technology.
I work regularly translating for NAV. I just finished their tender a similar IT "package"


    https://www.sintef.no/en/technology-and-society/health-research/priorities/priority-welfare-technology/
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
1 hr

agree  Tariq Khader (X)
1 day 7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistive technology


Explanation:
This seems to be the UK/US word, although 'Welfare technology" is also popular, coming directly from the Nordic languages.

Note that sadly, "welfare" has become politically derogatory word and its use may not fit the context of your readership.


    Reference: http://www.bataonline.org/further-assistive-technology-defin...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assistive_technology
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search