partssammensatt

English translation: joint consultative

20:53 Aug 4, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Norwegian term or phrase: partssammensatt
for example:

partssammensatt utvalg


Would something similar exist in English, or would a small phrase be required?
Arno Teigseth
English translation:joint consultative
Explanation:
Andres-larsen has fully explained the context and usage, but I propose a simpler answer.
The references give definitions in UK usage
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The word was used on Husleietvistutvalget, so it seems it can also refer to a board dealing with other issues -- not only employment relations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint consultative
Michael Ellis
1jointly constituted municipal and county management committees for employer and employee relations
andres-larsen


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jointly constituted municipal and county management committees for employer and employee relations


Explanation:
jointly constituted municipal and county management committees for employer and employee relations

as in

In all municipalities and county authorities, one or more jointly constituted committees – management committees – shall be created to transact business concerning the relations between the municipality or county authority as employer and the employees.

Local Government Act - Regjeringen.no
https://www.regjeringen.no/globalassets/upload/krd/tx-23249-...
Sep 25, 2012 - Page 1 of 61. Unofficial translation from Norwegian. UNOFFICIAL TRANSLATION
Act No. 107 of 25 September 1992: Act relating to municipalities and county authorities (the Local Government Act).
DATE: Act No. 107 of 25 September 1992
MINISTRY: Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development
PUBLISHED: In No. 19
ENTRY INTO FORCE: 1 January 1993
MOST RECENTLY AMENDED: Act No. 28 of 25 May 2012 from 1 July 2012
AMENDS:
SYS-CODE: BF02
INDUSTRY CODE: 911
SHORT TITLE: The Local Government Act

The Local Government Act Page 19 of 61

Section 25. Multidisciplinary committees – management committees
1. In all municipalities and county authorities, one or more jointly constituted committees – management committees – shall be created to transact business concerning the relations between the municipality or county authority as employer and the employees. Any such committee as may be created in pursuance of the first sentence of this subsection may be replaced by other arrangements if such arrangements are supported by no fewer than three-quarters of the employees.
2. The management committee is to be composed of representatives of the municipality or county authority and the employees. The employee representatives are to be elected by and from the employees for a term of two years at a time. The majority of the committee shall consist of representatives of the municipality or county authority. The municipal council and county council
themselves elect the representatives of the municipality or county authority, as well as the chair and deputy chair of the committee, from among the representatives.
3. The normal eligibility rules apply for the employee representatives, except for the residence requirement.
4. Otherwise the same provisions apply as in the case of other standing committees.
Amended by Act No. 8 of 10 January 1997 (entry into force 1 March 1997).

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint consultative


Explanation:
Andres-larsen has fully explained the context and usage, but I propose a simpler answer.
The references give definitions in UK usage

Example sentence(s):
  • The Joint Consultative Committee (J.C.C) is to provide a forum for discussion, consultation and negotiation between Elected Councillors, senior managers and representatives of the Council’s recognised trade unions

    https://www.amnesty.org.uk/resources/joint-consultative-committee-terms-reference
    https://rds.eppingforestdc.gov.uk/documents/s60279/C-060%20JCC%20Terms%20of%20Reference%20App%20I.pdf
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The word was used on Husleietvistutvalget, so it seems it can also refer to a board dealing with other issues -- not only employment relations




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search