styrkeproduksjon

English translation: Defence Capability Development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:styrkeproduksjon
English translation:Defence Capability Development
Entered by: Charlesp

15:08 Feb 24, 2021
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Norwegian term or phrase: styrkeproduksjon
Styrkeproduksjon det norske forsvaret

Styrkeproduksjon -- en fellesbetegnelse på prosessene som må gjennomføres for at fartøys- og våpenmateriell og personell i et lands væpnede styrker kan sammenføyes til effektive operative fartøyer og avdelinger.

- omfatter i prinsippet materiellanskaffelse materiellvedlikehold og forvaltning, rekruttering, utdanning og og forvaltning av personell, bemanning av fartøyer og avdelinger, samtrening av besetningene og avdelingene til effektive operative fartøyer og avdelinger enkeltvis, og samøving av operative avdelinger og fartøyer til en effektiv styrke.

https://snl.no/styrkeproduksjon
Charlesp
Sweden
Defens/ce Capability Development
Explanation:
- including but not confined to Manufacture of Ordnance.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Defens/ce Capability Development
Adrian MM.
3armament processes
Pia Walker
2(Norway’s) Armed Defence Plan
eodd


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Norway’s) Armed Defence Plan


Explanation:
Perhaps this would cover it.
or (Norway’s) Armed Defence Programme

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!! much appreciated


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armament processes


Explanation:
-

Pia Walker
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: armament processes! excellent. That works for the context of the text I have...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Defens/ce Capability Development


Explanation:
- including but not confined to Manufacture of Ordnance.

Example sentence(s):
  • Manufacture: the Ordnance Factories More expensive 'brass' (bronze) ordnance was produced on a smaller scale, by specialist foundries mostly in the London area

    Reference: http://history.army.mil/html/books/010/10-10/CMH_Pub_10-10.p...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search