branntilløp

English translation: fire breakout/outbreak of fire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:branntilløp
English translation:fire breakout/outbreak of fire
Entered by: brigidm

10:50 Apr 19, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / health and safety
Norwegian term or phrase: branntilløp
Health and safety documentation. I get some hits with "near-miss fire" but not happy with that. What's the actual difference between "brann" and "branntilløp"? The size of the fire and consequent danger to life and property?
brigidm
Norway
fire breakout
Explanation:
The difference is the stage of the fire. See the first link for a Norwegian use of "branntilløp" referring to an imminent fire. The second link is the source for the example sentence below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-19 12:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example supporting "fire breakout", at http://www.gd.no/nyheter/article5061745.ece: "Det har vært en branntilløp i gymslane ved asylmottaket i Gausdal. Brannen var slukket av beboerne selv da brannmannskapene kom til stedet."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-19 12:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like a serial arsonist, I won't stop until someone throws cold water on me. ;-)

Yet another example to support 'fire breakout" or "outbreak of fire", from NRK at http://www.nrk.no/nyheter/norge/1.6518781:

"Politiet i Oslo holder vakt ved Fram-museet etter fire branntilløp ved museet de siste ukene.
. . .
Tirsdag kveld oppdaget en politipatrulje at det brant i en plankehaug i en sidebygning til museet som ligger på Bygdøy i Oslo.
I løpet av de siste fem ukene har det fire ganger vært branntilløp i tre- og bygningsmaterialer stablet opp ved museet."
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fire breakout
Charles Ek
4outbreak of a fire
eodd
3smoulder
Toralf Mjelde


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire breakout


Explanation:
The difference is the stage of the fire. See the first link for a Norwegian use of "branntilløp" referring to an imminent fire. The second link is the source for the example sentence below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-19 12:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example supporting "fire breakout", at http://www.gd.no/nyheter/article5061745.ece: "Det har vært en branntilløp i gymslane ved asylmottaket i Gausdal. Brannen var slukket av beboerne selv da brannmannskapene kom til stedet."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-19 12:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like a serial arsonist, I won't stop until someone throws cold water on me. ;-)

Yet another example to support 'fire breakout" or "outbreak of fire", from NRK at http://www.nrk.no/nyheter/norge/1.6518781:

"Politiet i Oslo holder vakt ved Fram-museet etter fire branntilløp ved museet de siste ukene.
. . .
Tirsdag kveld oppdaget en politipatrulje at det brant i en plankehaug i en sidebygning til museet som ligger på Bygdøy i Oslo.
I løpet av de siste fem ukene har det fire ganger vært branntilløp i tre- og bygningsmaterialer stablet opp ved museet."

Example sentence(s):
  • "The mechanical cooling and air flow design is something which is more related to the prevention aspect while identifying smoke is something which is related to early detection of a possible fire breakout."

    Reference: http://www.aftenbladet.no/lokalt/ryfylke/1184179/Beboer_vars...
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/y57zrlg
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Charles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: I think you need to add 'possible' like in your example sentence - for as your reference says, "Takket være en våken beboer ble det ingen brann"...no fire broke out.
47 mins
  -> How would you reconcile with "Røykvarsleren inne på toalettet ble aktivert, men kabinpersonalet lokaliserte raskt brannkilden og avverget branntilløpet." at http://tinyurl.com/y24652b ?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outbreak of a fire


Explanation:
or a fire outbreak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-04-19 17:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's possible, I think you should check with the author of the document re what they are really trying to express, as there seems to be a degree or ambiguity here. If the translation is UK English, I would use fire outbreak or outbreak of a fire over breakout which seems like US English to me, even though one would say the fire broke out. Breakout denotes "a violent escape, especially by a group, from prison". Source Cambridge English dictionary.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Beboer varslet branntilløp Takket være en våken beboer ble det ingen brann i et hus på Jørpeland skjærtorsdag ettermiddag."

    Reference: http://www.aftenbladet.no/lokalt/ryfylke/1184179/Beboer_vars...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoulder


Explanation:
"Branntilløp" soundes more like "smoulder" to me. It "burns", but there is little smoke and no flame. You might have to rewrite, but you could perhaps make something out of it. More context would be good. Anyway, just a thought:)

Toralf Mjelde
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search