bedriftsklubb

English translation: company (union) branch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bedriftsklubb
English translation:company (union) branch
Entered by: brigidm

07:38 Oct 28, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: bedriftsklubb
Avtale mellom en bedrift og en bedriftsklubb.

"workplace trade union"?
brigidm
Norway
company (union) branch
Explanation:
... is what I use for the Danish equivalent

(Gyldendals Røde)

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2company (union) branch
Christine Andersen
4 -1trade union
eodd
3local union
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company (union) branch


Explanation:
... is what I use for the Danish equivalent

(Gyldendals Røde)



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication: "company union" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Company_union
23 mins

agree  Harald Roald
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local union


Explanation:
I think this would work. See the link.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The objectives of this local union shall be to carry out on a local basis the objectives of the American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees."

    Reference: http://www.socialworkunion.org/constitution.html
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trade union


Explanation:
I think trade union is enough. It's defined in the dictionary as:
"an organization that represents the people who work in a particular industry, protects their rights, and discusses their pay and working conditions with employers"


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/trade-uni...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per Bergvall: Bedriftsklubb is the trade union organisation in one specific company.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search