få ut

English translation: distribute/disseminate/provide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:få ut
English translation:distribute/disseminate/provide
Entered by: Richard Green

11:03 May 24, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: få ut
This comes from an article about emergency response procedures for workplace accidents.

This phrasal verb is confusing me. In the context below does it mean to "provide information" or to "gather information"?

"De skal blant annet opprette et krisesenter, ta seg av ansatte og pårørende, håndtere media, få ut informasjon og organisere allmøter."

Many thanks in advance.
Richard Green
United Kingdom
distribute
Explanation:
In this partcular context, it means to distribute information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-05-24 11:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to follow up on your pondering:

Gi informasjon (or simply 'informere') = Provide information
Hente inn informasjon = Gather information
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you, Leif.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4distribute
Leif Henriksen
5 +2disseminate
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
3get (information) out
Norskpro


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distribute


Explanation:
In this partcular context, it means to distribute information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-05-24 11:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to follow up on your pondering:

Gi informasjon (or simply 'informere') = Provide information
Hente inn informasjon = Gather information


Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Leif.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: get out
11 mins

agree  Egil Presttun
11 mins

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
1 hr

agree  Erik Matson
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disseminate


Explanation:
In communication theory, information dissemination is an entire half of the theory.
In emergencies, information dissemination is the distribution of information by authorized government agencies.


    Reference: http://www.prb.org/pdf04/UsingInternetDissemInfo.pdf
    Reference: http://www.blurtit.com/q817753.html
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your useful input. "Disseminate" is, indeed, also correct. The text as a whole was rather 'chatty' in style, however, and although you couldn't know that from the small amount of context I gave, I plumped for Leif's answer. I have added 'disseminate' to the KudoZ glossary entry however.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal
54 mins

agree  Lene Johansen: Disseminate is better than distribute, as distribute indicates that information is a physical object.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
få ut
get (information) out


Explanation:
get information out

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search