godkjøres

English translation: be paid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:godkjøres
English translation:be paid
Entered by: Richard Green

20:51 Aug 7, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: godkjøres
I think this word has been used incorrectly in this context, but I could be wrong:

"Beredskapsvakt og vakttillegg godkjøres iht. avtale."

I would appreciate your thoughts.

All the best,

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
be paid
Explanation:
The word should have been godtgjøres - for which compensated is a good choice. A better source word would have been 'betales' - the passive voice version of pay, as in be paid. Generally, compensation is an unnecessary complication of pay, and has overtones of righting a wrong. Godtgjøre means make good (what was wrong), which presumes an undue burden on the subject in the first place.
So - when the source text contains a wrong word, be it spelling or meaning (and how often doen't that happen), the translation should right that wrong.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be paid
Per Bergvall
3reimbursed
Charlesp
3compensated
Ian Giles


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensated


Explanation:
Without a greater context I can't be sure, but I think it could work...

"X & Y will be compensated for in accordance with the agreement"


    Reference: http://www.ordnett.no/search?search=godtgj%C3%B8re&lang=en
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be paid


Explanation:
The word should have been godtgjøres - for which compensated is a good choice. A better source word would have been 'betales' - the passive voice version of pay, as in be paid. Generally, compensation is an unnecessary complication of pay, and has overtones of righting a wrong. Godtgjøre means make good (what was wrong), which presumes an undue burden on the subject in the first place.
So - when the source text contains a wrong word, be it spelling or meaning (and how often doen't that happen), the translation should right that wrong.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: simple term, and simply the best alternative. And yes, absoutely agree about disregarding spelling errrors in the original.
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reimbursed


Explanation:
Sounds to me like it is clearly reimbursed, IF it is referring to funds that have been laid out to pay for this.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search