a-konto

English translation: on account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:a-konto
English translation:on account
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

00:57 Feb 8, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: a-konto
Part of an employment agreement. Dersom det er behov for en a-konto utbetaling, vil xxx ta dette opp med forsikringsselskapet.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
on account
Explanation:
A konto -
Å betale forskudd når endelig beløp som skal betales, først blir kjent på et senere tidspunkt og blir endelig avregnet da.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on account
Tore Bjerkek
4(payment) in installments
Charlesp


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on account


Explanation:
A konto -
Å betale forskudd når endelig beløp som skal betales, først blir kjent på et senere tidspunkt og blir endelig avregnet da.


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: payment on account
1 hr

agree  brigidm: (payment) on account
4 hrs

agree  Erling Dugan
15 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(payment) in installments


Explanation:
simular to on-account, but a slightly different meaning, as on-account would mean in advance, and installments would mean paid in part after.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search