https://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian-to-english/idioms-maxims-sayings/3292019-den-skal-tidlig-kr%C3%B8kes.html

Den skal tidlig krøkes...

English translation: early practice makes the master

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Den skal tidlig krøkes...
English translation:early practice makes the master
Entered by: ECCommunication

14:32 Jun 8, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Norwegian term or phrase: Den skal tidlig krøkes...
som god oversetter skal bli ;o)

PFT!
ECCommunication
Norway
early practice makes the master
Explanation:
(Ordnett.no)
Selected response from:

Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Grading comment
Sikkert ikke dumt:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5early practice makes the master
Robert Sommerfelt
5 -1To become a good hook, you should be bent early
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
early practice makes the master


Explanation:
(Ordnett.no)

Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sikkert ikke dumt:o)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To become a good hook, you should be bent early


Explanation:
The correct complete phrase is:
Den skal tidlig krøkes, som god krok skal bli...



    Reference: http://everything2.com/title/Norwegian%2520Proverbs
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Sommerfelt: Well that's the literal translation, but be aware that it's not used as an idiom in English.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: