Med svin på skogen

English translation: have sceletons in the closet

10:55 Dec 21, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Norwegian term or phrase: Med svin på skogen
De sier at Trøndelag er et stort matfat. Det er godt sagt
- (The name of the person making the comment) “Med Svin på Skogen”

Does this mean 'with a secret/something to hide'?
Dawn Nixon
Norway
English translation:have sceletons in the closet
Explanation:
It comes from hiding one's pigs in the forest so as not to have to declare them for tax purposes when the tax man was checking up on a farmer's assets etc.
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Thank you! Merry Xmas and Happy New Year to everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3have sceletons in the closet
eodd
3with ghosts in the closet
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have sceletons in the closet


Explanation:
It comes from hiding one's pigs in the forest so as not to have to declare them for tax purposes when the tax man was checking up on a farmer's assets etc.


    Reference: http://decentius.hit.uib.no/lexin.html?ui-lang=nbo&dict=nny&...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! Merry Xmas and Happy New Year to everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: But "skeleton" with a "k". It feels safer to have skeletons in the closet compared to ghosts. I think Per's suggestion is ok also because the pigs are supposedly moving around and so are "ghosts".
1 hr

agree  Sommerfeldt: Yep... "Skeleton(s) in the closet" is the right translation. Strangely, I feel better about skeletons than ghosts too... ;)
5 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
6 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with ghosts in the closet


Explanation:
Not exactly an identical match - but my sleep-deprived brain refuses to come up with anything better. Merry Christmas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-21 11:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skeletons work well too, but the important thing is that these 'pigs' are actts or actions that the perp would rather not that the constituency/congregation/society in general didn't know about. It could be an ongoing thing, like keeping a mistress, or a past fling - like a former illicit relation. An ill-advised membership in a not so reputable organisation would be an example. Or an affair of a sexual nature. Actually, svin på skogen is nearly always used with reference to former exploits of this kind.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking of 'skeletons' in the closet, but didn't feel that was quite right neither, but 'ghosts' sounds a bit better.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search