frihet under ansvar

English translation: With freedom comes responsibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:frihet under ansvar
English translation:With freedom comes responsibility
Entered by: Thomas Deschington

12:13 Apr 1, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Norwegian term or phrase: frihet under ansvar
Hehe ... Skulle til å skrive "Er det noen som kjenner til det engelske uttrykket for dette? Kan alltids konstruere noe a la 'freedom tempered by a sense of responsibility' ..." Så tenkte jeg, vent litt. Google. Jommen var ikke det i bruk.

"equally the use of free speech should be tempered by a sense of responsibility."
http://www.economist.com/node/13130069

"All members of the public, no more or less than journalists, stand only to gain from increased media freedom tempered by the increased sense of responsibility that a press council"
http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/ireland/article5...

Men, er det noen som har noe bedre? Callling on native speakers. Noe litt mer konsist og punchy?

Kunnskapsforlaget har for øvrig "freedom subject to the consequences of the law", noe som sikkert passer inn i en juridisk sammenheng. Min sammenheng er mer generell.
Thomas Deschington
Poland
freedom with responsibility
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen. Det enkle er ofte det beste, er det ikke det de sier i reklamen?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4freedom with responsibility
Egil Presttun
4a tempered freedom
lingo_montreal
4With freedom comes responsibility
eodd


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With freedom comes responsibility


Explanation:
or "“With great freedom comes great responsibility”.


    Reference: http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/authors/e/eleanor_roosevel...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know what you're saying, but it sounds too "preachy". I'm looking for a more descriptive phrase.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freedom with responsibility


Explanation:
.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen. Det enkle er ofte det beste, er det ikke det de sier i reklamen?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk for hjelpen. Det enkle er ofte det beste, er det ikke det de sier i reklamen?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
2 hrs

agree  Charles Ek: The boy deserves his credit. :-)
3 hrs

agree  jeffrey engberg: I think this is the correct term, which has changed over the years and been reworded in many ways
16 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
3 days 17 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tempered freedom


Explanation:
Used in a number of cases (websites), describes the need to limit certain freedoms depending on ethical/moral/social considerations.

Example sentence(s):
  • ..."discussion about the principles of government that will suit their nation so that the inhabitants become more willing to fight for a tempered freedom. "
  • "Justice Jackson (14) emphasized the importance of a tempered freedom of speech and expression: The choice is not between order and liberty. ..."

    Reference: http://www.helium.com/items/519448-the-answer-for-iraq?page=...
    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3244/is_4_45/ai.../p...
lingo_montreal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search