gå av veien for

English translation: not mind something

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ikke gå av veien for
English translation:not mind something
Entered by: Vedis Bjørndal

12:56 Oct 15, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Norwegian term or phrase: gå av veien for
Vi går ikke av veien for å ta opp uløste spørsmål ...

Har noen et forslag til hvordan dette kan sies på engelsk?
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
not mind something
Explanation:
ikke gå av veien for = not mind something or not flinch from something
Ref. Engelsk Blå ordbok
We don't mind taking on unresolved issues/ We are not afraid of tackling unresolved issues
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
I used this one, but I think the other contributions are good options too. I'll save them all for future use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not mind something
eodd
4Shy away from
conniebrathen
3side step
Hans Wang


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not mind something


Explanation:
ikke gå av veien for = not mind something or not flinch from something
Ref. Engelsk Blå ordbok
We don't mind taking on unresolved issues/ We are not afraid of tackling unresolved issues


eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I used this one, but I think the other contributions are good options too. I'll save them all for future use.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Than you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: afraid
9 mins

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side step


Explanation:
The Norwegian literally translates to "step out of the way of" as in to take on an issue head on rather than to get out of the way, or side step it.

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! With so many options, I don't know which one to choose.


3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shy away from


Explanation:
Just another option.

conniebrathen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This is a good one, I think.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search