ta inn over oss

English translation: emphathise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ta inn over oss
English translation:emphathise
Entered by: Karen Goulding

16:27 Mar 29, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / HR article
Norwegian term or phrase: ta inn over oss
From an article in an HR magazine.

For kort tid siden opplevde en kollega noe av det verste i livet - å miste sin ektefelle. Vi i kontormiljøet rundt henne ville så gjerne være en god støtte.

Dette kan være vanskelig å møte. Vi kjenner oss så hjelpeløse når andre rammes. Men om vi ikke kan ta inn over oss og forstå sorgen og savnet, forventes det heller ikke. Det viktigste er at vi er oss selv, og at vi er medmennesker.

It's the sentence "men om vi ikke.." that's troubling me - all suggestions gratefully received!
Karen Goulding
emphathise
Explanation:
But if we cannot emphathise, and fully understand the grief and bereavement, this is not even expected.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
This one worked best in the context, but thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emphathise
Per Bergvall
5face it ourselves
Paul Larkin
4appreciate
word-smith
3take to heart
Per Riise


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphathise


Explanation:
But if we cannot emphathise, and fully understand the grief and bereavement, this is not even expected.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
This one worked best in the context, but thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson
3 days 6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
face it ourselves


Explanation:
try this as a suggestion only -

'Yet where, on the one hand, we cannot face it ourselves and understand the sorrow and loss, on the other, it is not expected of us.'

Its a bit longer but gets round the 'heller' qualifyer.

Paul Larkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take to heart


Explanation:
Another suggestion.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:C58aityJcEMJ:dict.die.n...
Per Riise
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appreciate


Explanation:
Men om vi ikke kan ta inn over oss og forstå ... --> But if we cannot appreciate ...

Jf. betydning (1a) av 'appreciate' i Merriam-Webster. Legg merke til at 'appreciate' kan favne både 'ta inn over seg' og 'forstå'.

word-smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search