aksjemisjon

English translation: share issue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:aksjeemisjon
English translation:share issue
Entered by: Vedis Bjørndal

16:56 Apr 26, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / formation of an insurance company
Norwegian term or phrase: aksjemisjon
Etableringen skjer ved at alle aksjer i dagens prosjektselskap xxxxx blir overført til xxxx. Deretter vil det bli gjennomført en aksjeemisjon i xxxxxx.
Dawn Nixon
Norway
share issue
Explanation:
Alt.: share offering
Ref: Einar Hansen, Bedre eng.forretningsspråk.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1share issue
Vedis Bjørndal
4 -1share emission
eodd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
share emission


Explanation:
-

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Johnson: issue, not emission
20 hrs
  -> I've looked into this and yes it should be share issue.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share issue


Explanation:
Alt.: share offering
Ref: Einar Hansen, Bedre eng.forretningsspråk.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search