forsikringer er tegnet/tegnes

English translation: insurance policies have been obtained/are obtained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:forsikringer er tegnet/tegnes
English translation:insurance policies have been obtained/are obtained
Entered by: dmesnier

00:53 Feb 6, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / terms and conditions
Norwegian term or phrase: forsikringer er tegnet/tegnes
Hi - I'm having difficulty coming up with a translation that properly reflects the intent. "if it has been taken out/is taken out" seems a bit redundant, as well as the insurance company notifying that it's been taken out. Am I missing something here?

Thanks for your help!

Denne avtalen er gjeldende for forsikringstakers personalforsikringer dersom de er tegnet/tegnes hos XXXX Forsikring eller tegning av forsikringen er formidlet av XXXX Forsikring
dmesnier
United States
insurance policies have been obtained/are obtained
Explanation:
It does sound a bit redundant, but I guess they're crossing their t's and making sure that they are covering all such policies as have been obtained or as are obtained (in the future) from xxxx insurance company. And then there is the passive structure that infers that the policies were obtained by the insured party.

In a contract, I would use "obtain" rather than "take out".
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insurance cover has been obtained
Charlesp
4 +1insurance policies have been obtained/are obtained
Nikolaj Widenmann
4insurances have been/ are effected
Adrian MM.
3 +1insurance policies have been, or will be, taken out
Leif Henriksen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance policies have been obtained/are obtained


Explanation:
It does sound a bit redundant, but I guess they're crossing their t's and making sure that they are covering all such policies as have been obtained or as are obtained (in the future) from xxxx insurance company. And then there is the passive structure that infers that the policies were obtained by the insured party.

In a contract, I would use "obtain" rather than "take out".

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: The language is all about enforcing contractual obligations for each party. But the “passive” reference is wrong. The last bitis about brokerage, in contrast to obtaining the cover(age) directly from XXXX.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance policies have been, or will be, taken out


Explanation:
Sticking to your own terminology

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
18 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurance cover has been obtained


Explanation:
I think it is as simple as "insurance cover has been obtained"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-02-06 11:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or actually,
"insurance cover has/will be been obtained"

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurances have been/ are effected


Explanation:
- rather than 'affected' and, as I have just recalled pre-Alzheimers, the formal notarial and insurance term.

Insurance just about pluralises, whilst 'insurance(s) taken out or signed up to' had been used colloquially in my City of London law firm for life policies and endowment mortgages 'effected' on 'payment effectuated'.

Have been or taken out or 'signed up to' - though objected to as colloquial by ex-Lloyds of London insurance translators, is perfectly understandable, plus it may not be a good idea to add policies if none have been issued, rather might be a contract in the form of an ins. cert.

NB it is the forsikring as insurance that is a peculiar form of contract, rather than denne avtalen that cannot be 'taken out'.




Example sentence(s):
  • A representative of the insurer in negotiating, servicing or *effecting* insurance contracts.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/effect+a...
    Reference: http://www.jessieinsurance.com/common-insurance-terms/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search