i erverv

English translation: during commercial use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:i erverv
English translation:during commercial use
Entered by: Dawn Nixon

18:34 Feb 20, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / car insurance
Norwegian term or phrase: i erverv
I'm not quite sure how to translate "i erverv" in the following sentence: Skade oppstått under utleie eller i erverv.

All help appreciated.
Thanks in advance
Dawn Nixon
Norway
during commercial use
Explanation:
"I erverv" betyr i næringsvirksomhet.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the course of trade (or business)
Adrian MM.
3during commercial use
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
during commercial use


Explanation:
"I erverv" betyr i næringsvirksomhet.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you so much for your help!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the course of trade (or business)


Explanation:
cf. in the course of (trade or business) dealings that only make the answer longer.


    Reference: http://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/the-phrase-in-the-cours...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search