vektlegge

English translation: (be) designed, emphasize, stress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:vektlegge
English translation:(be) designed, emphasize, stress
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

17:59 Nov 21, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / Customer administration
Norwegian term or phrase: vektlegge
Kundesystemet skal *vektlegges* slik at det på sikt er mulig å innføre også hos de enkelte salgssteder.

This is a central IT administrative system that a dealer is setting up, which eventually will be extended and linked to more or less independent sales outlets.

The sentence is just a very short point in an outline for a plan of action, so there is not much more useful context. I simply can't think of the right word!

The customer system will be set up?
programmed?

all help appreciated!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
(be) designed
Explanation:
«designed» might fit here
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
But this was the one that fitted best here - especially as I came further in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2emphasise
Per Riise
4 +1(be) designed
Tore Bjerkek
3 +1pay particular attention to
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emphasise


Explanation:
Is this what you're looking for?

Per Riise
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 hr

agree  Solfrid Lokslid: I like this one.
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(be) designed


Explanation:
«designed» might fit here

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
But this was the one that fitted best here - especially as I came further in the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Spade (X): The full sentence might read something like "The [central] customer system should be designed in such a way as to permit its long-term introduction in the individual sales outlets too."
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay particular attention to


Explanation:
Within the central IT administrative system, particular attention will be paid to the customer system.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: or: particular attention shall be paid to the design of the customer system, with a view to..."
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search