forlik

English translation: settlement (agreement)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:forlik
English translation:settlement (agreement)
Entered by: Charles Ek

20:26 Oct 3, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: forlik
Partene skal ha hatt ett formelt møte hvor partene møter med personer med fullmakt til å inngå forlik, før voldgiftsprosessen igangsettes...
Markus Nystrom
United States
settlement (agreement)
Explanation:
I prefer "settlement" in the context of contracts; my second choice is "settlement agreement". You may also see "compromise", but that is rarely used in contract terms in my experience. However, note that my background is in American legal practice, not British. See the results from Google searches below for the two alternatives "settlement" and "compromise".
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I am opting for your brevity here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlement (agreement)
Charles Ek
4agreement to settle the matter
Charlesp


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement (agreement)


Explanation:
I prefer "settlement" in the context of contracts; my second choice is "settlement agreement". You may also see "compromise", but that is rarely used in contract terms in my experience. However, note that my background is in American legal practice, not British. See the results from Google searches below for the two alternatives "settlement" and "compromise".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=parties+power&as_epq...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=parties+power&as_epq...
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you. I am opting for your brevity here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Takk!

agree  Anita Girard-Skarstein
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Takk!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement to settle the matter


Explanation:
"enter into an agreement to settle the matter" (as a more explainatory description

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search