Opphandlingsrenten

English translation: pre-paid interest/interim interest

14:38 Feb 12, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: Opphandlingsrenten
Opphandlingsrenten/interimsrenten skal tilsvare en månedlig rente på det beløp utleier har utbetalt, beregnet etter rentesatsen angitt på side 1.

There are no hits for this on the internet at all. Does anyone know what it means? Thanks.
Dawn Nixon
Norway
English translation:pre-paid interest/interim interest
Explanation:
The "opphandling" part suggests a transaction-related aspect to me. I started thinking about interest paid at closing on real estate transactions. Looking for "interim interest" led me to this at the link below:

"You can close on a house any day during a month. Let’s say you close on September 15; your initial mortgage payment would be due November 1. That payment includes interest for October. What about the remaining 15 days of September? This interim interest (sometimes called pre-paid interest) is paid at closing. The closer your closing is to the end of the month, the smaller this amount will be."

Is your context a similar circumstance, for either residential or commercial property that is passing from the lessor to the lessee in a sale?
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Charles :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3interim rent
Chris S
2pre-paid interest/interim interest
Charles Ek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pre-paid interest/interim interest


Explanation:
The "opphandling" part suggests a transaction-related aspect to me. I started thinking about interest paid at closing on real estate transactions. Looking for "interim interest" led me to this at the link below:

"You can close on a house any day during a month. Let’s say you close on September 15; your initial mortgage payment would be due November 1. That payment includes interest for October. What about the remaining 15 days of September? This interim interest (sometimes called pre-paid interest) is paid at closing. The closer your closing is to the end of the month, the smaller this amount will be."

Is your context a similar circumstance, for either residential or commercial property that is passing from the lessor to the lessee in a sale?



    Reference: http://www.goodmortgage.com/Learn/Decisions/Closing_At_End_O...
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks Charles :)

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interim rent


Explanation:
This is about payments on leases before they start, see for example:
http://ezinearticles.com/?Interim-Rent:-Equipment-Leasings-T...
The opphandlingsrente and interimrente are two words for the same thing BTW. cf Swedish upphandlingsränta

Chris S
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Chris, your answer fitted very well, but my deadline had run out before you responded and I had already used Charles' suggestion. Thanks anyway :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: (en)rent and (no)rente are false friends
6 hrs
  -> Apart from when they're not




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search