utlevering uten søksmål

English translation: return of (the) premises without legal action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:utlevering uten søksmål
English translation:return of (the) premises without legal action
Entered by: Charles Ek

11:19 May 27, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: utlevering uten søksmål
Dersom Leietaker ved leasingperiodens utløp ikke frivillig tilbakeleverer Gjenstanden(e), vedtas utlevering uten søksmål.

Also in a heading:
Tvistigheter og verneting – Utlevering uten søksmål

Delivery without legal action?

Another option could be 'repossession without legal action', but I don't think that's possible!
Dawn Nixon
Norway
return of (the) premises without legal action
Explanation:
See the link for Google results for "return of premises" in lease contracts. It's not "repossession" in your case because it is the lessee who is agreeing in advance to return the premises, without forcing the lessor to take legal action.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Both answers were very helpful, but this seemed to fit the style of the text more. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4return of (the) premises without legal action
Charles Ek
3delivery-up without a court order
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return of (the) premises without legal action


Explanation:
See the link for Google results for "return of premises" in lease contracts. It's not "repossession" in your case because it is the lessee who is agreeing in advance to return the premises, without forcing the lessor to take legal action.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3fv7uxw
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Both answers were very helpful, but this seemed to fit the style of the text more. Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery-up without a court order


Explanation:
Court order is one stage on from suing or the litigation. But this would be the normal collocation in a UK context.

Unclear what the gjenstand(e) is or are: item(s) of property or the premises, as Charles Ek suggests.

Surrender is of the lease pre-expiry. So doesn't quite fit.





Example sentence(s):
  • www.gillhams.com/dictionary/381.cfm
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search