koblingsrett med pant i varer

English translation: seniority in freight forwarder surety bonds

08:12 Mar 23, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: koblingsrett med pant i varer
Agreement is making reference to NSAB2000 freight forwarding provisions in this context.
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:seniority in freight forwarder surety bonds
Explanation:
This is a really, really complicated term to translate, because it says so much in so few words.
The context the source is mentioned means we are speaking about a freight forwarder, even though it is not explicit in the source term.
A surety bond is the promise to pay up if a certain condition is not met, such as execution of services.
Seniority is what brings me down from a 5 to a 3 in confidence. Tie-in is absolutely the wrong term in this context, I am sorry to say.
Selected response from:

Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3seniority in freight forwarder surety bonds
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
2tie-in rights with security in goods
Norskpro
1tie-in rights with mortgaged goods
sampat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tie-in rights with mortgaged goods


Explanation:
--

sampat
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tie-in rights with security in goods


Explanation:
There may be a more correct term for 'koblingsrett', but 'security in goods' seems to be used.


    Reference: http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/un.transport.terminal.operators.lia...
Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seniority in freight forwarder surety bonds


Explanation:
This is a really, really complicated term to translate, because it says so much in so few words.
The context the source is mentioned means we are speaking about a freight forwarder, even though it is not explicit in the source term.
A surety bond is the promise to pay up if a certain condition is not met, such as execution of services.
Seniority is what brings me down from a 5 to a 3 in confidence. Tie-in is absolutely the wrong term in this context, I am sorry to say.


    Reference: http://law.justia.com/cfr/title49/49-5.1.1.2.30.4.html
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search