hjemmel

English translation: (licensed) medical practice/medical practice licence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:hjemmel
English translation:(licensed) medical practice/medical practice licence
Entered by: brigidm

19:21 Nov 24, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: hjemmel
Tidligere hadde ofte leger en «geografisk karriere». Mange allmennleger har begynt i utkantkommuner, tatt videreutdanning i allmennmedisin eller samfunnsmedisin, og etter noen år flyttet til en stilling eller hjemmel i mer sentrale strøk.
wagadugu
medical practice licence
Explanation:
Also called "legehjemmel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-25 14:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my answer should have read "licensed medical practice" , given the context. In the given text I would say something like "move to/join a medical practice" or "licensed practice" as it should be unnecessary to use the full description "medical licensed practice". Eg: "When he graduates, he’d like to try an urban setting first and then move to a rural practice center, he says." http://www.uiowa.edu/~ptimes/issues00-01/spring00-01/nurse.h...

"After qualifying he joined a medical practice near Sanderstead, Surrey " (http://www.cmf.org.uk/literature/content.asp?context=article...
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medical practice licence
brigidm
5pursuant to the (provisions of)
ojinaga
3established post
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pursuant to the (provisions of)


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
established post


Explanation:
I think "hjemmel" is used here in the sense "stillingshjemmel", which is translated as "established post" in Kunnskapsforlagets store norsk-engelsk ordbok and in http://www.abm-utvikling.no/publisert/ABM-skrift/2005/ordlis...

Ref 1: "Stillingshjemmel. Stilling som er vedtatt opprettet og inkludert i budsjett. Kan være besatt eller ledig."

Ref 2: "1.1 A vacancy will exist as a result of (a) an existing post holder leaving an established post (b) the creation of a new post."


    Reference: http://www.ka.no/index.cgi?art=11977&menuitem=491
    Reference: http://www.york.ac.uk/admin/persnl/handbooks/recruit/vacancy...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 79

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical practice licence


Explanation:
Also called "legehjemmel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-25 14:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my answer should have read "licensed medical practice" , given the context. In the given text I would say something like "move to/join a medical practice" or "licensed practice" as it should be unnecessary to use the full description "medical licensed practice". Eg: "When he graduates, he’d like to try an urban setting first and then move to a rural practice center, he says." http://www.uiowa.edu/~ptimes/issues00-01/spring00-01/nurse.h...

"After qualifying he joined a medical practice near Sanderstead, Surrey " (http://www.cmf.org.uk/literature/content.asp?context=article...

Example sentence(s):
  • Ny fastlegeavtale kan inngås når en fastlege avslutter sin virksomhet og sitt avtaleforhold, når en ubesatt legehjemmel skal besettes, eller når kommunen har fått innvilget søknad om opprettelse av ny legehjemmel.
  • A new RGP contract may be entered into when an RGP ends his/her practice and his/her contract, when there is a vacancy filled, or when a municipality has been granted a new practice licence.

    Reference: http://www.lovdata.no/cgi-wift/ldles?doc=/sf/sf/sf-20000414-...
    Reference: http://odin.dep.no/hod/engelsk/regelverk/p20042245/030061-20...
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Would you then say that "flytte til en hjemmel" (see question) is "get a medical practice licence"?
1 hr
  -> I see the reason for your confusion, Bjørnar. My fault. See note added.

agree  Michele Fauble
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search