Lov om salgspant

English translation: Norwegian Act on Non-Possessory Pledges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Lov om salgspant
English translation:Norwegian Act on Non-Possessory Pledges
Entered by: Dawn Nixon

16:35 Nov 17, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Lov om salgspant
Relates to ship repairs.

For varer og utstyr som selges gjennom vårt verksted gjelder lov om salgspant.
Dawn Nixon
Norway
Norwegian Act on Non-Possessory Pledges
Explanation:
Your problem here (which you may very well know) is that the relevant statute does not stand alone but is sections 3-14 through 3-22 of panteloven.
That larger statute has a now-outdated English translation at the first link below. It bears an original title of "THE LIENS ACT of 8 February 1980 (No. 2)", which someone has subsequently styled in handwriting as "The Mortgage Act of 8 February 1980 (No. 2.) You will also see the title of this entire act sometimes translated as the "Mortgages and Pledges Act".

See the second link for a brief, good discussion of the sections in question under "Non-possessory pledge". I've based my suggestion on that discussion. I would use the actual Norwegian title with my suggestion in brackets and quote marks afterward.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the very useful explanation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Mortgage Act
Donna Stevens
4Vendor's (Unpaid Seller's) Lien Act
Adrian MM. (X)
3retention of title act
jeffrey engberg
3Norwegian Act on Non-Possessory Pledges
Charles Ek


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Norwegian Act on Non-Possessory Pledges


Explanation:
Your problem here (which you may very well know) is that the relevant statute does not stand alone but is sections 3-14 through 3-22 of panteloven.
That larger statute has a now-outdated English translation at the first link below. It bears an original title of "THE LIENS ACT of 8 February 1980 (No. 2)", which someone has subsequently styled in handwriting as "The Mortgage Act of 8 February 1980 (No. 2.) You will also see the title of this entire act sometimes translated as the "Mortgages and Pledges Act".

See the second link for a brief, good discussion of the sections in question under "Non-possessory pledge". I've based my suggestion on that discussion. I would use the actual Norwegian title with my suggestion in brackets and quote marks afterward.


    Reference: http://www.ub.uio.no/ujur/ulovdata/lov-19800208-002-eng.pdf
    Reference: http://crossborder.practicallaw.com/7-501-0415
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you for the very useful explanation :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Mortgage Act


Explanation:
According to the database of translated Norwegian legislation at the Faculty of Law (University of Oslo),
8.2. 1980 No. 2 Lovdata NOR
Lov om pant. [Panteloven - pantel.]
ENG The Mortgage Act.

(includes real property from businesses, land register, ship register, aircraft register etc)

Example sentence(s):
  • At this workshop, all sales of equipment are governed by the Mortgage Act.

    Reference: http://www.ub.uio.no/ujur/ulovdata/lov-19800208-002-eng.pdf
Donna Stevens
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: That's the entire Act, as explained in my answer above and which deals with a much broader range of subjects than merely "salgspant". The question involves only a few sections of the Act that are commonly referred to as "lov om salgspant".
2 hrs

agree  Robert Sommerfelt: Det som må avgjøre saken, er om det henvises til norsk lov. I så fall er Mortgage Act helt riktig. Ref. http://www.lovdata.no/all/hl-19800208-002.html og http://www.ub.uio.no/cgi-bin/ujur/ulov/sok.cgi?type=LOV. Ev. spesifiser § 3-14 t.o.m. 3-22.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert. It's a reference to Norwegian Law. Perhaps adding in brackets [Lov om pant LOV-1980-02-08-2]

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vendor's (Unpaid Seller's) Lien Act


Explanation:
The ProZ answer in the web ref. is not really on-target.

This is a ship repair. It's not possible in the UK to create a pledge, but a lien or mortgage over a ship. Also an absolute vs. conditional Bill of Sale of a ship would be a contract of sale vs. a non-possessory charge.

Example sentence(s):
  • Brief and Straightforward Guide: What Is a Vendor\\\'s Lien? www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-vendors-lien.htm
  • The unpaid seller of goods loses his lien or right of retention in respect ... (1)Subject to this Act, the unpaid seller\\\'s right of lien or retention

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/finance_gener...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retention of title act


Explanation:
maybe this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-11-18 07:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe best to stick with "Mortgages and Pledges Act".
I do not think salgspantloven exists.
As Charles said, salgspant is discussed in section 3 of panteloven.


    Reference: http://www.mamut.net/advokatsteenstrup/newsdet13.htm
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search