skyldner i egenskap av forbruker

English translation: debtor in the capacity of a consumer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:skyldner i egenskap av forbruker
English translation:debtor in the capacity of a consumer
Entered by: Dawn Nixon

23:02 Oct 10, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Debt collection
Norwegian term or phrase: skyldner i egenskap av forbruker
Dersom du er skyldner i egenskap av forbruker gjøres du oppmerksom på rette til å kreve nemdsbehandling etter inkassoloven.
Dawn Nixon
Norway
debtor in the capacity of a consumer
Explanation:
This is actually a phrase from forsinkelsesrenteloven, at § 4. See the first link below for this text:

" 4. Særlige regler i forbrukerforhold
Er skyldneren skyldner i egenskap av forbruker, gjelder i tillegg til §§ 2 og 3 følgende regler:
(a) Forsinkelsesrenten kan lempes dersom skyldneren har hatt rimelig grunn for sin betalingsvegring.
(b) Fordringshaveren kan i tillegg til forsinkelsesrenten ikke kreve andre gebyrer eller gjennomsnittsberegnede tapsposter enn de erstatningsbeløp som kan kreves i medhold av inkassoloven §§ 17 til 20.
(c) Reglene i paragrafen her og i §§ 2 og 3 kan ikke fravikes ved avtale til skade for skyldneren."

The English translation of the Act, at the second link, has it as:

"If the debtor has incurred the debt in his capacity as consumer, the following special rules shall apply: ..."

I've reworked it to fit your context.

Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
I went with this in the end, but thanks to everyone for excellent suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1debtor in the capacity of a consumer
Charles Ek
4delinquent account is the result of consumer debt (se nedenfor)
Nikolaj Widenmann
3consumer debtor
Hans Wang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delinquent account is the result of consumer debt (se nedenfor)


Explanation:
I would phrase this as "In the event that your delinquent account is the result of consumer debt,..."

Good luck

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debtor in the capacity of a consumer


Explanation:
This is actually a phrase from forsinkelsesrenteloven, at § 4. See the first link below for this text:

" 4. Særlige regler i forbrukerforhold
Er skyldneren skyldner i egenskap av forbruker, gjelder i tillegg til §§ 2 og 3 følgende regler:
(a) Forsinkelsesrenten kan lempes dersom skyldneren har hatt rimelig grunn for sin betalingsvegring.
(b) Fordringshaveren kan i tillegg til forsinkelsesrenten ikke kreve andre gebyrer eller gjennomsnittsberegnede tapsposter enn de erstatningsbeløp som kan kreves i medhold av inkassoloven §§ 17 til 20.
(c) Reglene i paragrafen her og i §§ 2 og 3 kan ikke fravikes ved avtale til skade for skyldneren."

The English translation of the Act, at the second link, has it as:

"If the debtor has incurred the debt in his capacity as consumer, the following special rules shall apply: ..."

I've reworked it to fit your context.




    Reference: http://www.lovdata.no/all/hl-19761217-100.html
    Reference: http://www.ub.uio.no/ujur/ulovdata/lov-19761217-100-eng.pdf
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
I went with this in the end, but thanks to everyone for excellent suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer debtor


Explanation:
The technical term in the US would be "consumer debtor" as far as bankruptcy law is concerned (see link). If that is too short, you could use: "If you have become a debtor by way of a consumer debt" or "If you have become a debtor as a result of a consumer debt"

Example sentence(s):
  • If you are a consumer debtor, you are notified of the right to demand

    Reference: http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/C/ConsumerDebtor.aspx
Hans Wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search