ikr.

English translation: in force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ikr.
English translation:in force
Entered by: Dawn Nixon

15:32 Feb 22, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: ikr.
Endret ved lov 19 des 2008 nr. 119 (ikr. 1 aug 2010 iflg. res. 18 juni 2010 nr. 828).

I'm not sure 'ikr.' stands for here. Any help is much appreciated.
Thanks!
Dawn Nixon
Norway
in force
Explanation:
I am guessing that it is short for 'tre i kraft', which means 'come into force'. So it came into force 1. Aug 2010.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Norway
Grading comment
I went with the majority here, but thank you all for your suggestions :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in force
Norskpro
4entered into force
Hans Wang
3 +1came into force
eodd
3effective date
Tomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in force


Explanation:
I am guessing that it is short for 'tre i kraft', which means 'come into force'. So it came into force 1. Aug 2010.

Norskpro
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I went with the majority here, but thank you all for your suggestions :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eodd: Was about to suggest the same myself.
2 mins

agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar
25 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
came into force


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this it means i kraft, as in "trådte i kraft" = came into force

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: I usually see the noun form, ikrafttræden
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effective date


Explanation:
Jeg gætter på ikrafttrædelsesdato

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entered into force


Explanation:
Entry into force or commencement.

Hans Wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search