advokatlovgivningen

English translation: Concerning legal aid practice and lawyers

16:29 Jul 30, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: advokatlovgivningen
This is the informal title for Chapter 11 of domstolloven, i.e. the chapter that regulates the practice of law. It is referred to as such at https://www.advokatforeningen.no/advokatetikk/god-advokatski...

I've searched in vain for an English translation. If you have one, please provide any authority you have for its use.
Charles Ek
United States
English translation:Concerning legal aid practice and lawyers
Explanation:
Can you use this?:

"Chapter 11 Concerning legal aid practice and lawyers"

https://www.domstol.no/globalassets/upload/da/internett/doms...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Rules of conduct for advocates
TechLawDC
1Concerning legal aid practice and lawyers
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Concerning legal aid practice and lawyers


Explanation:
Can you use this?:

"Chapter 11 Concerning legal aid practice and lawyers"

https://www.domstol.no/globalassets/upload/da/internett/doms...


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed! Thanks, Diarmuid.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rules of conduct for advocates


Explanation:
Alternative: Code of conduct for attorneys. (Here "code" does not mean a statute, but merely refers to a set of rules -- a "codification" if you like.)
--------
I have seen this type of conflict in terminology before. The custom is to refer to "law" or "legislation" when the corresponding English word would be "rules". Namely the regulation is in the form of legislation setting forth rules. Another very common example in English: Rules of civil procedure (!).
---
https://www.ibanet.org/documents_on_the_regulation_of_the_le...


TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I understand and accept what you're saying. In addition to the statute, there is also the separate (albeit derivative) advokatforskriften to consider – https://lovdata.no/dokument/SF/forskrift/1996-12-20-1161. I need to poke at this further.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search