foretagende

English translation: undertaking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:foretagende
English translation:undertaking
Entered by: Leif Henriksen

10:56 Oct 3, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: foretagende
Firmaattest, vedtektsfestet formål:
... eller på annen måte delta i andre foretagender innenfor handel, produksjon, import, eksport, eie av fast eiendom, forvaltning av
kapital, samarbeid med andre selskaper og sammenslutninger og alt som står i forbindelse med dette.
Oksana Bończyk
Poland
undertaking
Explanation:
This is the equivalent expression in English.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enterprise, business, project
Tomasz Sienicki
3 +1undertaking
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enterprise, business, project


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: “Carry on business” is the standard term in an objects clause
1 day 1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undertaking


Explanation:
This is the equivalent expression in English.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/undertaking
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search