Bistand

English translation: Services

21:44 Oct 26, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Bistand
"Hvis Leverandøren mener Bistandens innhold eller omfang endres underveis" - I'm not sure what 'Bistanden' means in this context - the text is a production agreement regarding some manuscript being produced for a company, and this sentence is about the job being changed and the prices therefore changing - thanks for the help!
Frankie Hearsum
United Kingdom
English translation:Services
Explanation:
It might refer to the "Services", if that is how the production of the manuscript are defined in the agreement.
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Services
Nikolaj Widenmann
3Assistance
Charlesp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Services


Explanation:
It might refer to the "Services", if that is how the production of the manuscript are defined in the agreement.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Actually better than the literal "assistance"
11 hrs
  -> Takk, Per.

agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Helen Johnson
6 days
  -> Thank you.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistance


Explanation:
alternative

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search