kandidaten

English translation: the person brought in for questioning/helping police with their enquiries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kandidaten
English translation:the person brought in for questioning/helping police with their enquiries
Entered by: Charlesp

08:29 Jan 7, 2021
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: kandidaten
I am looking for a term other than the literal "candidate" for the Norwegian term kandidaten used in the context of a questioning in a police interview or with e.g. a commission of inquiry.
Charlesp
Sweden
the person brought in for questioning/helping police with their enquiries
Explanation:
I can't see that there is a natural one-word translation for this.
Selected response from:

Carole Hognestad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the person brought in for questioning/helping police with their enquiries
Carole Hognestad
3suspect
eodd


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspect


Explanation:
A person thought to be guilty of a crime or offence.


    https://www.lexico.com/definition/suspect
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but that may be too presumptive. Someone questioned may not actually be a suspect - though I am wondering if in Norwegian police/legal terminology if the term kandidaten does imply that the individual is suspected of committing the offence (i.e. not merely a witness).


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the person brought in for questioning/helping police with their enquiries


Explanation:
I can't see that there is a natural one-word translation for this.

Carole Hognestad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carole. That's what I suspected.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search