og det henstilles til alle parter å bidra til at målsettingen kan oppnås.

English translation: ...and all parties are kindly requested to contribute towards the achievement of the set goals.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:og det henstilles til alle parter å bidra til at målsettingen kan oppnås.
English translation:...and all parties are kindly requested to contribute towards the achievement of the set goals.
Entered by: LIGA LINSSEN

07:48 Oct 19, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Arbeidsmiljшloven
Norwegian term or phrase: og det henstilles til alle parter å bidra til at målsettingen kan oppnås.
Question is about Safety and Health at Work.
Maybe have some link in English (or Latvian because I must translate to it)to this.
"Viser til Arbeidsmiljøvens *12,4b, 15,16,2";
"Byggherforskriften*14 og 15";
"IK-mappen, kap. 10"
LIGA LINSSEN
...and all parties are kindly requested to contribute towards the achievement of the set goals.
Explanation:
Fragment - first half of sentence missing
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...and all parties are encouraged to contribute to the acheivement of this goal.
Terry Arness
4 +2...and all parties are kindly requested to contribute towards the achievement of the set goals.
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
og det henstilles til alle parter å bidra til at målsettingen kan oppnås.
...and all parties are kindly requested to contribute towards the achievement of the set goals.


Explanation:
Fragment - first half of sentence missing

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
4 mins

agree  Richard Lawson: I would have phrased it "and all parties are requested to contribute to the achievement of these goals" or "...to help in achieving these goals".
1 hr
  -> No doubt you're right. Same applies to the source, of course, hence the long-winded tone.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and all parties are encouraged to contribute to the acheivement of this goal.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz: achievement, of course
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search