plikter å overholde de regler som fremgår her

English translation: ...is obliged to comply with the regulations that appear here

12:54 Oct 19, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / HMS -plan
Norwegian term or phrase: plikter å overholde de regler som fremgår her
full sentense.
Alle på byggeplassen plikter å overholde de regler som fremgår her, samt andre relevante lover og forskrifter.
LIGA LINSSEN
English translation:...is obliged to comply with the regulations that appear here
Explanation:
Everyone at the construction site is obliged to comply with the regulations that appear here, as well as other relevant laws and statutes.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... is/are obliged to observe these rules
Christine Andersen
4...is obliged to comply with the regulations that appear here
Per Bergvall
4must/are obliged to follow the rules set out below/herein
Marie Andersson (Allen)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plikter å overholde de regler som fremgår her
must/are obliged to follow the rules set out below/herein


Explanation:
You can say this in few different ways, but "must" or "are obliged to" and then "follow" or "adhere to" the rules set out "below" or "herein" depending on where it is.

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plikter å overholde de regler som fremgår her
...is obliged to comply with the regulations that appear here


Explanation:
Everyone at the construction site is obliged to comply with the regulations that appear here, as well as other relevant laws and statutes.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
thank you very much

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plikter å overholde de regler som fremgår her
... is/are obliged to observe these rules


Explanation:
Everyone on the building site is obliged to observe these rules/ the rules below/ set out below

'Overholde' can sometimes be translated by 'comply with', but on a building site I would keep the language simple, as the rules are probably largely concerned with safety and must be understood by everyone.

In this case I would probably also leave out the 'set out' (= fremgår) for the same reasons, but if this is a test you should add a note to show that you have not just forgotten the word!

More formal legal language is appropriate in other contexts where roughly the same sentence may appear.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search