elektriske opplegg

English translation: Electric Wiring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase: elektriske opplegg
English translation:Electric Wiring
Entered by: LIGA LINSSEN

10:04 Oct 20, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / HMS -plan
Norwegian term or phrase: elektriske opplegg
Vernerundene skal sikre at alle farer ar aivretatt, ag kan omftte:
.....
Elektriske opplegg
LIGA LINSSEN
Electric Wiring
Explanation:
Checking Electric Wiring Connections
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:dT9LRhjEgEQJ:www.fpl.co...

Ellers er alt på plass når modulene kommer fra fabrikken; flislagte bad, kjøkken, tapetserte og malte vegger, parkettgulv, elektriske opplegg, røropplegg og lister.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:9RXb_o6IEdsJ:www.moelve...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-20 12:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an *electrical system* means *elektriske anlegg* but not *Elektriske opplegg*, see

Utstillingens faste installatør står sammen med Exporama Senteret AS ansvarlig for at kun godkjent materiell og godkjent utført arbeid blir tilknyttet utstillingens *elektriske anlegg* og kan nekte utstiller å ta i bruk dette dersom det vurderes til ikke å tilfredsstille kravene.

Together with Exporama Senteret AS, the exhibition’s permanent electrician is to see to it that only approved equipment and work performed in an approved manner are connected to the exhibition’s *electrical system* and can deny exhibitors the use of the electrical system if he determines that the requirements have not been satisfied.
http://www.exporama.no/teknisk/messereglement.pdf

*electric wiring* is a unity, network, *electrical wiring* is a process
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Electric Wiring
George Vardanyan
4electrical system / electrical wiring
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical system / electrical wiring


Explanation:
Depending on scope of the safety check

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 42

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electric Wiring


Explanation:
Checking Electric Wiring Connections
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:dT9LRhjEgEQJ:www.fpl.co...

Ellers er alt på plass når modulene kommer fra fabrikken; flislagte bad, kjøkken, tapetserte og malte vegger, parkettgulv, elektriske opplegg, røropplegg og lister.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:9RXb_o6IEdsJ:www.moelve...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-20 12:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an *electrical system* means *elektriske anlegg* but not *Elektriske opplegg*, see

Utstillingens faste installatør står sammen med Exporama Senteret AS ansvarlig for at kun godkjent materiell og godkjent utført arbeid blir tilknyttet utstillingens *elektriske anlegg* og kan nekte utstiller å ta i bruk dette dersom det vurderes til ikke å tilfredsstille kravene.

Together with Exporama Senteret AS, the exhibition’s permanent electrician is to see to it that only approved equipment and work performed in an approved manner are connected to the exhibition’s *electrical system* and can deny exhibitors the use of the electrical system if he determines that the requirements have not been satisfied.
http://www.exporama.no/teknisk/messereglement.pdf

*electric wiring* is a unity, network, *electrical wiring* is a process

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
19 mins
  -> Takk Terry !

agree  Richard Lawson
2 hrs
  -> Takk Richard !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search