stille seg som

English translation: act as

15:56 Sep 16, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Norwegian term or phrase: stille seg som
I dette tilfelle dreier det seg om at et firma stiller seg som selvskyldnerkausjonist (som i seg selv er et vanskelig begrep å oversette), men det er mer det å stille seg som.
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:act as
Explanation:
http://www.inderlynch.co.nz/articles/property-law/june2003-s...
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(CanE/BrE) stand personal surety
Adrian MM. (X)
4act as
Dawn Nixon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act as


Explanation:
http://www.inderlynch.co.nz/articles/property-law/june2003-s...

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stille seg som selvskyldnerkausjonist
(CanE/BrE) stand personal surety


Explanation:
The 'selvskyldnerkausjonist ' needs to be added as part of the question as, otherwise, the emphasis changes.

I agree that 'act as personal guarantor etc.' also works idiomatically, whilst stand (civil or criminal) surety or (criminal) bail is the legalistic turn right for the tax context in most EN-speaking countries, from Canada to Fiji.




Example sentence(s):
  • 4. One who has contracted to be responsible for another, especially one who assumes responsibilities or debts in the event of default. www.thefreedictionary.com/stands+surety ‎
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search