interessefellesskap

English translation: commonality of interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:interessefellesskap
English translation:commonality of interest
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

14:32 Jan 9, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Norwegian term or phrase: interessefellesskap
Selskapets prinsipale anførsel er at vilkårene for skjønnsfastsettelse ikke er oppfylt. Prisingen av konserninterne transaksjoner er i henhold til armlengdeprinsippet og selskapets inntekt er således ikke redusert som følge av interessefellesskap.
Carole Hognestad
commonality of interest
Explanation:
See the link for examples, including one from Norway.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2commonality of interest
Charles Ek
3 -1community of interest
rajagopalan sampatkumar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commonality of interest


Explanation:
See the link for examples, including one from Norway.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/lo92p6t
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
15 hrs

agree  Charlesp
3 days 11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
community of interest


Explanation:
See Einar Hansen og Åge Lind - Norsk-Englesk økonomisk ordbok . 2. utgave, Cappelen Damm AS, Oslo, 2010.

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: yes, as a dictionary definition. However not in this context.
3 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search