faktaramme

English translation: facts box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:faktaramme
English translation:facts box
Entered by: brigidm

09:22 Oct 14, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / general word translations
Norwegian term or phrase: faktaramme
list of facts regarding technical machinery?
jeffrey engberg
Norway
facts box
Explanation:
Would need more context to be sure, but is this referring to a separate text box containing facts?
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
thanks. fact box googled to many news article/webpage references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5facts and figures
Per Bergvall
3fact(s) section
Vedis Bjørndal
3facts box
brigidm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facts box


Explanation:
Would need more context to be sure, but is this referring to a separate text box containing facts?

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks. fact box googled to many news article/webpage references.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it is a newspaper article caption...


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fact(s) section


Explanation:
The use of 'faktaramme' in Norwegian obviously has something to do with a section of an article (often in a 'frame' to the right) that lists the facts relating to the article.

Just a suggestion from me.

Example sentence(s):
  • Link to Facts section, Coffee was first imported from Arabia to Venice in 1615

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/education/languages/italian/italian_fix...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facts and figures


Explanation:
The frame is clearly visible, so naming it is redundant.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search