følge

English translation: follow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:følge
English translation:follow
Entered by: CanAng

21:21 Aug 22, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
Norwegian term or phrase: følge
Stupid question, but would it be appropriate to say: "the rules should be abided by"?
The Norwegian sentence I need to translate is:
"For 'bank axept'-kort er det vedtatt at reglene som VISA International har fremmet for ISO skal følges."
Any suggestions on how to translate this sentence? Any help would be much appreciated. :o)
CanAng
follow
Explanation:
at reglene... skal følges => that the rules… shall/will be followed

"be abided by" is also a good translation, but stylistically it's not as good what with the dangling preposition and all the aliteration. At least to my ear.
Selected response from:

Tara Chace
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comply with
Richard Lawson
5follow
Tara Chace
4 +1adhered to
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
følge
adhered to


Explanation:
For Bank Axept cards, it has been decided that the rules proposed to ISO by Visa International shall be adhered to. Or simply followed, if you like.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Larkin
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
følge
follow


Explanation:
at reglene... skal følges => that the rules… shall/will be followed

"be abided by" is also a good translation, but stylistically it's not as good what with the dangling preposition and all the aliteration. At least to my ear.

Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
følge
comply with


Explanation:
I would prefer to translate this "the rules are to be complied with". "... followed" would also do.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: Or "in compliance with".
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search