Olav A Øvrebø

English translation: oolahv ah urvruhbur

08:19 Apr 7, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Norwegian term or phrase: Olav A Øvrebø
Could someone pronounce this name for me, please. I am translating a book from English to Greek, but I have come across this name and I don't know how to pronounce it. To view it go VIEW, ENCODING, WESTERN EUROPEAN (ISO)
Would you be kind enough to help me?
Thank you
flipendo
English translation:oolahv ah urvruhbur
Explanation:
oolahv ah urvruhbur (as pronounced by someone from southern England)

oulave a euvrebeu (as pronounced by someone from France)

ulav a övrebö (as pronounced by a person from Germany, but don't pronounce the final v of Olav as an f)
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I appreciate your time, effort and explanations. You've been mostly helpful. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oolahv ah urvruhbur
Michele Fauble
4oolahv...
word-smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Olav A Øvrebø
oolahv...


Explanation:
In this case,
o goes like oo (Eur. u)
a goes like ah (Eur. a)
ø goes like er,ir (Ger. ö, Fr. eu)
e is a weak vowel, like -er in sister
All consonants as in English (well, the r is more like the Greek one)

May I suggest Oulab A Oibrempoi (wild guess) as the Greek version.

word-smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Olav A Øvrebø
oolahv ah urvruhbur


Explanation:
oolahv ah urvruhbur (as pronounced by someone from southern England)

oulave a euvrebeu (as pronounced by someone from France)

ulav a övrebö (as pronounced by a person from Germany, but don't pronounce the final v of Olav as an f)

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I appreciate your time, effort and explanations. You've been mostly helpful. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search