legge opp til

English translation: planning

12:23 Apr 2, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Norwegian term or phrase: legge opp til
I stedet legger XXXX opp til tett dialog mellom utvikling og drift underveis i hele prosessen.

Could this be 'facilitate' in this context?
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:planning
Explanation:
XXXX is not so much facilitating this close dialogue, as planning there will be such a close dialogue instead (i stedet) of, presumably, full and firm specs before start and acceptance procedures on completion. "Legge opp til" is probably nothing more than planning bi-weekly project meetings to monitor progress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-04-03 09:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As asker suggests, "ensuring" is probably a better term than facilitating.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2planning
Per Bergvall
4arrange for close dialogue
TechLawDC
4prepare for
Vedis Bjørndal
3set up
Michael Ellis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legge opp til tett dialog
arrange for close dialogue


Explanation:
Alternative (not especially relevant to Asker's issue): arrange for close cooperation.
Any of the choices "plans for close dialogue" or "is planning for close dialogue" (or "plans for close cooperation" or "is planning for close cooperation") is less idiomatic, and departs somewhat from the author's words in Norwegian.
---
https://books.google.com/books?id=FZMwAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA35&lpg=P...
"the Council suggests … that you arrange for close cooperation between the members of the State council having similar work in charge and the committee men whose names are given herein."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-04-03 06:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(There was insufficient space for the full IRL. It is:)
https://books.google.com/books?id=FZMwAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA35&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-04-03 06:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Er, anyway, you can click on the link.)


    https://books.google.com/books?id=FZMwAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA35&lpg=PA35&dq=%22arrange+for+close+cooperation%22&source=bl&ots=Xb5Ei82XtA&sig=vVqC5kVS
TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planning


Explanation:
XXXX is not so much facilitating this close dialogue, as planning there will be such a close dialogue instead (i stedet) of, presumably, full and firm specs before start and acceptance procedures on completion. "Legge opp til" is probably nothing more than planning bi-weekly project meetings to monitor progress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-04-03 09:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As asker suggests, "ensuring" is probably a better term than facilitating.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen: yes. Facilitate is a usually a practical action, while this is more about thinking and arranging ideas for how things should be done. Related to "zu absichten", maybe?
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set up


Explanation:
This is another option which may fit the context better. I feel it is more advanced than 'planning' and more positive than 'arranging'.
But that might be my mechanical (IT) bias!

Example sentence(s):
  • Instead, XXXX sets up a close dialogue between development and operations through the whole process.

    https://searchsoftwarequality.techtarget.com/feature/FAQ-What-does-development-operations-really-mean
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: Theoretically interesting, but unidiomatic in English.
4 hrs
  -> Set up (verb) is used in USA too, see https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sets up?utm_campa...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare for


Explanation:
This Norwegian phrase is explained in Bokmålsordboka like this:
forberede, grunnlegge, begynne med ...

You could also say "XXX are making preparations for ... "
Just a suggestion.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search