avrop

English translation: call-off order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:avrop
English translation:call-off order
Entered by: brigidm

09:54 Oct 11, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Norwegian term or phrase: avrop
In "Avrop av bestilling". I have an idea, supported by colleagues, that "avrop" is close to "order" in meaning, but wonder if any colleagues here can advise how I might translate it in this context. "Recall of order" perhaps?

TIA-PFT
Andy
Andy Bell
call-off order
Explanation:
avrop (spesifikasjon av leveranse): call-off order. See also link to previous Kudoz question on the Swedish-English forum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-13 13:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A search for \"avrop av bestilling\" and \"avrop avbestilling\" gave no hits on Google, whereas a search for \"avrop\" + \"bestilling\" will provide lots, some with definitions of the term. Which leads me to suggest that maybe there is an error in the original text? \"Avrop av bestilling\" just sounds strange to my (admittedly non-Norwegian) ears. It doesn\'t make sense to me. Might be worth checking that out.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks Brigid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2call-off order
brigidm
3tender, bid
Marie Andersson (Allen)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tender, bid


Explanation:
I wonder whether it is "bid for orders" or "tender for orders", within the area of (public) procurement/frame agreements that you're looking for. See below Norwegian.

Bilag 2: Leverandørens løsningsbeskrivelse (med forespurte vedlegg) Bilag 3:Leverandørens prisliste Bilag 4: Gjennomføring av avrop (bestilling) Bilag 5 ...
www.trygdeetaten.no/Tall_mrog_mrfakta/ pdf/konkurransegrunnlag.pdf -

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Thanks Marie but I chose Brigid's answer
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Marie but I chose Brigid's answer

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call-off order


Explanation:
avrop (spesifikasjon av leveranse): call-off order. See also link to previous Kudoz question on the Swedish-English forum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-13 13:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A search for \"avrop av bestilling\" and \"avrop avbestilling\" gave no hits on Google, whereas a search for \"avrop\" + \"bestilling\" will provide lots, some with definitions of the term. Which leads me to suggest that maybe there is an error in the original text? \"Avrop av bestilling\" just sounds strange to my (admittedly non-Norwegian) ears. It doesn\'t make sense to me. Might be worth checking that out.


    Engelsk økonomisk ordbok (aagenæs)
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=425836
brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Brigid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: avrop=bestilling innenfor en rammeavtale(framework agreement). This looks right to me
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Takk, Vedis.

agree  Richard Lawson
5 days
  -> Thank you, Richard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search